Lighting designs

With over 30 years’ experience, lighting designs have included West End, Broadway, UK & International tours, arenas, repertory & site-specific work. Productions have included musical theatre, Shakespeare, contemporary writing and pantomimes, and as well as theatre work designs have included arena shows, concerts and corporate events.

Lighting designs have included work for directors such as Craig Revel Horwood, Sarah Frankcom, Nikolai Foster, Michael Howcroft, Jenny Sealey, John Doyle, Irina Brown, Damian Cruden, Vicky Ireland, Zoe Seaton, Gemma Bodinetz, Tim Luscombe, Giles Croft, Mark Babych and Julian Glover, and work with designers including Rurai Murcheson, Mark Bailey, Bob Bailey, Morgan Large, Dawn Allsopp, Kit Surrey, Nigel Hook, Elizabeth Ascroft, Paul Andrews, Helen Davies, Patrick Connellan, David Cockayne and India Smith.

Member of the Association of Lighting Designers. Member of the United Scenic Artists Local USA-829

Jump to
ArenasLondon West EndUK National ToursSite-specificInternationalUK TheatreCorporate & event


Strictly Come Dancing Live UK arena tour 2012-present (for Phil McIntyre Productions and Stage Entertainments in association with BBC Worldwide)
Celebrating Christmas with the Salvation Army at The Royal Albert Hall 2002 to present
Catherine Tate Live UK arena tour
Still Game
Glasgow Hydro
Gary Tank Commander Glasgow Hydro

London West End

Sweeney Todd
Mack and Mabel
Sunset Boulevard
Horrid Henry Live and Horrid
Steptoe and Son
The Gondoliers

Also The Railway Children, site-specific at London Waterloo and King’s Cross (Nominated TMA Award Best Lighting Design)

UK National Tours

Calamity Jane (Jamie Wilson Productions)
Strictly Confidential (for Phil McIntyre Productions and Stage Entertainments in association with BBC Worldwide)
Fiddler on the Roof (for Music and Lyrics)
The Complete Works of Shakespeare (abridged) {revised}
The Diary of Anne Frank (for The Touring Consortium)
The Complete World of Sport (abridged)
To Kill a Mocking Bird (for The Touring Consortium)
Canterbury Tales (for Northern Broadsides)
The Hot Mikado (for Watermill Theatre)
Spongebob Squarepants The Sponge that could Fly! (for Broadway Asia)
Whiter Than Snow (for Graeae)
Horrid Henry Live and Horrid (for Watershed Productions)
Accidental Death of an Anarchist (for Northern Broadsides)
All Quiet on the Western Front (for Nottingham Playhouse)
Beautiful Thing (for OTTC)
Midnight (for Polka Theatre & Watershed Productions)
Pinafore Swing (for Watermill Theatre)
The Bad One (for Women & Theatre)
Tractor Girls (for OTTC)
Wuthering Heights (for OTTC)
Rasputin (for Natural Theatre Company)


London Waterloo Station & London Kings Cross Theatre The Railway Children
The Roundhouse Theatre Toronto The Railway Children
York Theatre Royal at the National Railway Museum In Fog and Falling Snow , The Railway Children
York Museum Gardens York Mystery Plays

International work

Broadway Sweeney Todd (WINNER Drama Desk Award, Outstanding Lighting Design; Nominated Outer Critics Circle Award Outstanding Lighting Design)
North American Tour Sweeney Todd (for Richard Frankel Productions)
Hamburg Operettenhaus Ich War Noch Niemals in New York (for Stage Entertainment)
Asia Tour Spongebob Squarepants The Musical (for Broadway Asia)
UK & European Tour Rasputin (for Natural Theatre Company)
English Theatre Frankfurt Other Desert Cities, The Collector, Venus in Fur Good People Breaking The Code

UK Theatre work

York Theatre Royal Wind In The Willows, Mother Goose I Shandy, The Legend of Arthur, Aladdin The Guinea Pig Club, Robin Hood and his Merry Mam My Family and Other Animals, Two Planks and A Passion, Peter Pan, 40 Years On, York Family Robinson, The Railway Children (at the National Railway Museum York); Wind in the Willows, Jack and the Beanstalk; Twelfth Night, The Homecoming, Up The Duff, Humpty Dumpty; Three Men in a Boat, A Man for all Seasons, Death of a salesman, Dick Turpin the Panto!; Sinbad The Sailor; Pygmalion, Art, Cinderella; Steptoe and Son, The Lad Aladdin; A Taste of Honey, Northanger Abbey, Brassed Off; Amadeus, Single Spies, Private Lives, Mother Goose; Piaf, Loot, All My Sons, Babbies in the Woods; The Blue Room, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Les Liaison Dangereuses, Kafka’s Dick, Jack and the Beanstalk; Behind the Scenes at the Museum, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Othello, Closer
Watermill Theatre Copacobana; Sunset Boulevard; Matilda and Duffy’s Stupendous Space Adventure; Martin Guerre; Hot Mikado; Pinafore Swing; A Star Danced; Ten Cents a Dance, Fiddler on the Roof; The Gondoliers; Cinderella and the Enchanted Slipper; Beauty and the Beast, Carmen
Birmingham REP First Person Shooter; Ridin’ the Number 8; Blues in the Night
Manchester Royal Exchange Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?; Mary Barton
New Wolsey Theatre Ipswich Beauty and the Beast Dick Whittington A Bedroom Farce, Sleep Beauty Sleeping Beauty Rock ‘n’ Roll panto
Salisbury Playhouse Way Upstream Indian Ink
Bolton Octagon Theatre The Hired Man; Oliver Twist; Twelfth Night
Nottingham Playhouse Amy’s View; Whisky Galore; All Quiet on the Western Front, The White Album; Satin ‘n’ Steel, Chicken Soup with Barley
Octagon Theatre Bolton Hindle Wakes, Noises Off Journey’s EndTheatre by the Lake, Keswick Romeo and Juliet, Noises Off, My Cousin Rachel, Dangerous Corner
Guildford School of Acting Jesus Christ Super Star, The Colour of Justice, Footloose
Harborne Academy The Harborne Herald (for Neighbourhood REP)
The Ivy Arts Centre Guildford Candide
Playhouse Theatre Guildford The Full Monty
Graeae Theatre Whiter Than Snow, The Flower Girls
Duchy Ballet at the Hall for Cornwall The Mousehole Cat; Giselle; The Snow Queen; Stepping Out to Gershwin
Yvonne Arnaud Guildford Kiss Me Kate; A Chorus Line; Oklahoma; Sideshow (UK premiere); Annie; Cabaret
Electric Theatre Guildford The Secret Garden
Lakeside Theatre Nottingham Twinkle Little Star; The Retirement of Tom Stevens
Theatre Clwyd Beauty & The Beast
MAC Midlands Arts Centre City Child; The Snow Queen; The Emperor & the Nightingale; The Firebird
Oxford Playhouse Peter Pan

Corporate & event work

Royal Albert Hall Christmas Carol Concert (Salvation Army 2002-present)
Royal Festival Hall Christmas Carol Concert (Salvation Army)
Central Hall Westminster Christmas Carol Concert (Salvation Army)
Wembley Conference Centre Christmas Carol Concert (Salvation Army)
ABB Factory Zurich Switzerland Mind over Matter Symposium (Zurich Insurance)
Culture & Congress Centre Lucerne Switzerland Corporate Customer & Broker Symposium (Zurich Insurance)
Globe Theatre London Poetry Live at the Globe (R.N.I.B)
Albert Dock Liverpool Installation of Salt Sculptures

Jump back to
ArenasLondon West EndUK National ToursSite-specificInternationalUK TheatreCorporate & event
Click here to browse galleries